Submitted
  • -   Zhang, Mengxia
    -   Guo, Xixuan
    -   Guo, Xiaoling
    -   Jolibert, Alain
    Asia Pacific Journal Of Marketing And Logistics
Consumer Knowledge; Cultural Identity; Handicraft; Intangible Cultural Heritage Products (ICHP); Perceived Scarcity; Purchase Intention;
Purpose Intangible cultural heritage products (ICHP) in this paper refer to the products made with handicrafts listed as intangible cultural heritage. The purpose of this paper is to examine the effects of consumer cultural identity and consumer knowledge on purchase intentions of ICHP, as well as the role of the perceived scarcity for such effects. Design/methodology/approach Three between-participants experiments were conducted to investigate the effect of cultural identity on purchase intention of ICHP and the underlying mechanism of the effect. Findings The results show that cultural identity has a positive influence on ICHP purchase intention, and this effect is stronger for consumers with higher level of consumer knowledge. Furthermore, perceived scarcity underlies such effect, but the scarcity account holds only for handmade ICHP, not for machine-manufactured products. Practical implications The current research suggests that ICHP should remain handmade to preserve their scarcity as a distinctive feature. Additionally, business practitioners handling ICHP should target consumers of high cultural identity, and/or provide iconic cues to activate their cultural identity situationally. Furthermore, it highlights the importance of consumer education programs about ICHP-related knowledge in enhancing the cultural identity effect. Originality/value This paper explores systematically the conditions and process of consumers' responses toward ICHP for the first time. Besides, it builds on accessibility-diagnosticity framework and provides novel knowledge about the functioning of consumer cultural identity. It also enriches our understanding of perceived scarcity from the supply side.