• -   Cetinkaya, N.
    -   Yildiz, S.
    Guncel Turizm Arastirmalari Dergisi
The tangible and intangible assets which human beings live, accumulate, enrich and transfer to next generations are described as cultural heritage. Tourism activities play a fundemental role on tranfer process of cultural heritage to next generations and introduction process to people who are not aware of cultural heritage yet. However, in order to make the transform process of cultural assets into touristic products, firstly people who live in the place where the culture born and developed need to know and embrace their own culture. Besides, tourists should also demand such a touristic product as well. In this sense, the ''Lavash Bread'' also named as ''Acem Bread'' included in the list of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO and acts as a living culture in the province of Erzurum is known by local people and thus, can be transformed into a touristic product when today's tourism profile interested in alternative tourism types is taken into consideration. The fact that ''Lavash Bread'' has been included in UNESCO list as an intangible cultural heritage increases the importance of this subject. From this point of view, this research developed a number of alternative recomendations in order to make the sustainability of Lavash Bread's production and consumption, to preserve this intangible cultural heritage, to transfer it to next generations and increase the tourists' demand.