• -   Sun, Qiuni
Folklore culture tourism has been loved by many tourists, it has a huge potential market demand and development prospect. The economic development of national poverty-stricken counties is relatively backward, but in most cases, the poverty-stricken counties have unique folk customs resources and a huge amount of national support funds, which provides advantages of folklore culture tourism market development for poverty-stricken counties. Therefore, how to develop the local economic and protect the precious intangible cultural heritage through developing the poverty-stricken counties' folklore culture tourism scientifically becomes a issue. In this paper, I have researched the folk customs of Xinhua County which is a poverty-stricken county in Hunan Province by having field trips and looking over literature, and come up some suggestions of the development of the poverty-stricken counties' folk customs tourism.