• -   Guluma, E.H.
    -   Dantamo, Z.J.
    Environmental Humanities of Extraction in Africa: Poetics and Politics of Exploitation
A revaluation of traditional African thoughts and selective appropriation of modern ones is needed to overcome ecological imperialism and forge a synergised environmental conservation model. This study explores and revaluates the traditional ecological thoughts, knowledge, and practices of the Aari of Southern Ethiopia through an appraisal of their myths, traditional religious beliefs, and rituals pertaining to the environment. The results demonstrate that the environment has wholeness as a system and commands respect in their worldview as deities watch over and visit it, spirits live in it, humans get created from it, and return to it as spirits after death. Looking after the environment ensures ecological balance, blessed, prosperous, and healthy life. They practice conservation of groves, forests, and springs, and have an eco-friendly resource management system. But ecological imperialism aided by centralised administration, modern education divorced from indigenous knowledge, change in traditional livelihood practices and belief systems, and weakening of traditional institutions is eroding it. Integrating indigenous knowledge and practices of conservation with the scientific through community-led conservation projects is thus found to be vital for sustainable environmental conservation in Aari and societies in similar contexts elsewhere in Africa.