If Nongak as a cultural expression is an artistic activity of transmission community that has communicated emotions and thoughts and evoked empathy, the process in which Nongak has been excavated and recorded and also recreated to satisfy five senses is another creative behavior producing an aesthetic value in a certain social condition. Today, artistic techniques of Nongak are more elaborated and the material foundation of it, which makes it possible to conduct the performance, is also repeatedly changed based on technology. A series of processes in which not only artistic forms but also experiences of transmitters have been communicated or the tradition has been represented and recreated involve many kinds of technology. Such a fact is also reflected by excavation, recording, preservation, exhibition and education of Nongak.The spectrum and cultural foundations of Nongak may be commonly called the Nongak culture. This paper dealt with Nongak continuously recreated by the community and the whole of culture around it as the ‘Nongak culture’, a comprehensive concept. In this paper, the author focused on activities of the performance and material elements that allow it, by extending them to the entire material culture constituting Nongak. This paper investigated the cultural heritance of Nongak by dividing it into material/immaterial culture data, discussed excavation research, recording and exhibition, suggested some specific cases and sought educational availability of transmissions of skills and performing arts. It emphasized collection and necessity of material culture data, reproduction, preservation and exhibition of immaterial culture data previously excavated and examined, and connectivity between use of the cultural heritage of Nongak and education of it.The performance of Nongak is a manifestation of the communal character of the transmission group. Therefore, a lot of kinds of material culture data used by persons who engaged in Nongak are public artifacts and resources rather than consumables. Cultural inheritance and identity which have been passed by the transmission group through successive generations and cultural knowledge flourished by the accumulation of experiences are embedded in them. They are nothing but a rediscovery of future heritage that connects the past, the present and the future. Such an exploration of a new transmission channel crossing temporal and spatial boundaries by using digital media beyond spheres of local tradition or transmission between generations is also a strategy for Nongak to take root in daily life of ordinary people again.