• -   Abd Hamid, N. F.
    -   Jusoh, J.
    -   Zain, Z. Mohd
This study aimed to identify the level of accessibility in development of Malay traditional craftsmanship as an attraction in Melaka. The traditional craftsmanship is noted with its cultural significance. However, the craft is popular among the tourist compared to the aspect of traditional craftsmanship itself. In order to develop the traditional craftsmanship as an attraction, the level of accessibility need to be assessed. For this study, twelve selected Malay traditional craftsmanship was assessed pertaining to its level of accessibility. The selection of Malay traditional craftsmanship is based on the scheme determined by the Malaysian Handicraft Development Corporation. The observation and inventory were conducted to achieve the objective of this study. The finding revealed that the twelve selected Malay traditional craftsmanship is accessible. Nonetheless, only two types of Malay traditional craftsmanship namely the replica of Malay traditional house and capal-maker have high possibility to be visited by tourist because it is near to Banda Hilir and can be accessed by bus, taxi, river cruise and walking. Moreover, this study indicated that the other types of Melaka traditional craftsmanship are accessible if the tourism board excessively promotes the heritage besides providing the services to the Malay traditional craftsmanship area. It is noteworthy that even though the heritage has its significance, but the accessibility is the other elements need to be considered for the development of attraction in a destination.