• -   Rotherham, Ian D.
    Forest Ecology and management
Archaeology; Biocultural; Cultural Heritage; Cultural Heritages; Cultural Knowledge; Cultural Landscape; Cultural Memory; Cultural Value; Damage; Eco-cultural Landscape; Eco-cultural Landscapes; Ecology; Evaluation; Forest Landscape; Forest Product; Forest Products; Forestry; Historic Preservation; Management; Resources; Traditional Management; Twentieth Century; United Kingdom; Woodland; Woodland Archaeology; Woodland Archeology;
The eco-cultural nature of ancient woods and forest landscapes in the UK is well-established. Furthermore, the loss of cultural knowledge and memories as traditional management reduced and in many cases ceased during the twentieth century presents challenges for site conservation and that of the eco-cultural resources. Additionally, both tangible and intangible cultural heritage of these landscapes are seriously threatened and cultural severance is a major driver of ecological change and species loss. This paper takes a regionally-based case-study of these eco-cultural landscapes and their biocultural resources as evidenced by archaeology, archival sources, oral histories, and ecological field survey. This information provides detailed time-lines for specific sites from Domesday to the twenty-first century. Finally, site assessment and evaluation, and practical management implementation are considered. Issues of lack of recognition of biocultural heritage and hence of inadvertent or unknowing damage are discussed. Lack of accepted evaluation processes or effective kite-marking for sustainable forest products presents significant problems.