• -   Dhannoon, Ahmed Abdulwahid
    -   Abdulqader, Oday Qusay
    -   Al-Azawi, Amer Abdullah
    International Transaction Journal of Engineering Management & Applied Sciences & Technologies
The architectural buildings are the mirror which the cultures reflect the interiority in tangible form. This study clarifies the dialectic of the differences between Islamic and Western architectures and interior design, especially in the way of expression of religious needs. Moreover, it focuses on the heritage buildings that included religious performances. The study's problem is: "There is a gap of knowledge and unclear image of the influences of intangible heritage on the architectural and interior outcomes". Literature focuses on the Islamic and western architecture themes, including architectural identity, building typology, and architecture and interior elements. The research question of the current study is: "What are the differences between mosque and church in terms of the influences of intangible cultural heritage". Therefore, the study aims to determine the intangible factors of the Mosque and the Church's architectural and interior design. The qualitative approach is adopted to reach the study's aim, via visual observation and interview. The case study justification follows the criteria of place, age, and heritage value. Experts in architecture, culture, and religion are the focuses of the interview. The data analysis applies formal analysis for the visual data, while the textual data applied content analysis. The results showed that religion needs and cultural value are the main intangible factors that influence architectural expressions, which affect the architectural and interior design elements with three levels of influenced tangible needs, interior, exterior, and layout of the buildings.Disciplinary: Architecture, Religion & Believe, Heritage Study.