• -   Casonato, Camilla
This essay focuses on the documentary film as a form of knowledge, representation, enhancement and communication of cultural heritage in general and architectural heritage in particular. Whereas the model of heritage has been changing in the last decades, progressively overcoming the dual trajectory between tangible and intangible heritage towards a more inclusive and holistic approach, the tangible heritage is here assumed as an expression of social values that it needs to know and communicate. In this perspective the young director Francesco Clerici's work is analysed in the context of the international scene, as a good practice of heritage investigation, also querying if his projects have implications for the concept of heritage broadly, then examining the specific notion that the movies involve and its implications with the idea of a 'dialogical heritage'.