• -   Dobreva, Albena
    -   Kuleva, M
The concept and methodology are the most important and indisputable part of the synthesis in Yoga theory. The concept of "Yoga" here is defined through analysis of two acts of the United Nations, namely: Resolution 69/131 of the United Nations General Assembly from 2014 and UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 2016. The methodological issues arise from the interpretation of ancient and competent Yoga texts.Research Methods: systematical analysis, research and interpretation of international acts and ancient yoga sources.Aim: The author wants to create an adequate notion among sports circles about the theoretical basis of Yoga, about its unique but not sufficiently enough rationalized potential for practical implementation; about Yoga as a successful model of the imperative for interdisciplinary application and the synergy of the fundamental and scientific knowledge with practical implementation.Discussion: Yoga is the widest and deepest synthesis of collective subjective reflection and the collective thousand-year old experience in different and seemingly irrelevant areas of human knowledge.Conclusion: Becoming clearer in time, called by Jaspers "axis time", referring par excellence to philosophical issues and concepts, Yoga is the first in the human history complex, syncretic, synergetic, synthetic knowledge in its peculiar specific contents and form. At the same time, it is eminently scientifically valid and actual in the example it provides for creating relations and outlining criteria for enriching the value system of physical culture.