• -   Lucas Recio, Raquel
    EmásF: revista digital de educación física
The references on traditional games found on notarial and parochial documentation of the Jiloca County, have been a great source of information very useful for investigation on the topic. They cover the XVIth, XVIIth and XVIIIth centuries and are mainly ecclesiastical prohibitions. The information they provide us with allows us to confirm traditional games existed and shows how ancient they are too.This information mentioned bears out the memories of local ancient people who often speak about those games they used to play in their villages. Thanks to the possibility of proving they were practiced long before the elderly was born, the idea that states traditional games were significant for all Jiloca County inhabitants, that they are intangible cultural heritage and that they have been transmitted generation after generation is highly reinforced.