• -   Alomar Garau, Gabriel
    Naturaleza, territorio y ciudad en un mundo global
The term ‘xerolithic territory’ can be applied to places characterized by the massive presence of constructions built using the dry stone technique. Because of its universality and its scalar, typological and functional diversity – regularization of slopes, hydrological regulation, erosion control, delimitation, storage and habitat in agricultural settings–, it is necessary to make a reflection aimed at its correct identification and its scientific definition. Once the patrimonial value of this technique has been recognized, it is necessary to clarify and determine the criteria according to which a territory can be considered as a xerolithic site, as well as the resulting cultural landscapes. This term refers not only to territories whose physical characteristics determine the surplus presence of stones on the ground, but also to a traditional and unique way of occupation and domestication of the countryside, through the widespread use of dry stone. This traditional construction system seems to have stood the test of time in some regions of the world, and an international candidature to declare it a UNESCO World Heritage in the category of intangible heritage has prospered.