• -   Liang, Mingguang
    -   Pérez Tornero, José Manuel (dir. tes.)
  • Lan mota:
    phd
With the rapid development of social media, artificial intelligence and virtual reality technologies, ICH preservation and communication have ushered in unprecedented opportunities. However, new issues have been emerged on how the ICH owners use digital platforms to disseminate or inherit their culture, especially in ethnic minority. This study explores on how Tujia ethnic group disseminate their ethnic ICH on digital platforms from the perspective of ML.This study uses mixed method with sequential design, SPSS 22 and NVivo 12 used for analyzing the data that form survey. At the first phaste study,online questionnaire used for collecting data in Tujia areas, at the second phase study,online and face to face interview conducted with 10 Tujia people.Findings indicate that (1) Holistic ML of Tujia ethnic group is medium,ML levels are not significant different according to genders, the difference are significant according to job status, age and education levels;(2) Holistic level of Tujia ethnic group in disseminating ethnic ICH on digital platforms is medium as well,differences in levels of disseminating Tujia ethnic ICH on digital platforms are significant according to genders, job status, age and education levels;(3) High correlations exist between ML and levels of ethnic ICH dissemination on digital platforms of Tujia ethnic group;(4) In holistic ,the higher in ML, the better levels in disseminating ethnic ICH on digital platforms of Tujia ethnic group,from the perspectives of ciritcal understanding skills and communications skills,the results show that the higher in ciritcal understanding and communications skills, the better in disseminating ethnic ICH on digital platfroms as well,whereas,media use skills is opposite. Finally, this study has found out a new way for how to work in ICH digitalization in digital era, and specifically provides a reference for ICH professional institutions to think about on what levels people are able to use the ICH digital platforms and how to use it while develop various ICH digital case.