• -   Nieves, Andrea Oliva
    -   Chornet, Vicent Gimenez
    Cultura y Religión
    dec
The Ceremonia de la Pedida de la Lluvia is a Mayan ritual that has its origins in the pre-Hispanic culture of Mesoamerica. The ceremonial ritual is analysed; an ancestral tradition that has survived over the years, despite the acculturation brought about by European colonisation. The methodology adopted is based on qualitative research, especially interviews, fieldwork and bibliographical information that allows us to understand the context of this Mayan society. The worldview of this spirituality is studied, as well as the elements that jeopardise the survival of this intangible heritage. It is concluded that the ceremony is complex, with many identifying elements in terms of rituals and ancestral beliefs that deserve protection as intangible heritage, which is threatened by the irruption of the Christian religion and the change in the model of agricultural exploitation, which affects the rituals related to the cycles of the different crops.