Submitted
  • -   Stefano, Michelle L.
    -   Fenn, John
    International Journal Of Heritage Studies
Archives; Documentation; Ethnography; Intangible Cultural Heritage; Representation;
This paper explores the importance of ethnographic approaches to cultural documentation and corresponding preservation processes, and in enhancing inclusivity and 'representational belonging' of diverse communities and cultures in the archival context. Specifically, we trace past and present efforts of folklorists, archivists, and librarians at the American Folklife Center in the Library of Congress, to increase representation in and access to the Center's archives and related programming. As a cultural heritage institution at the national level, and home to one of the largest ethnographic archives in the world, we examine how enriching representation is at heart about ethical and equitable recognition, inclusion, and uplifting of diverse voices, firsthand experiences and stories, particularly those of marginalised communities and groups, as shared in their words and on their terms. We conclude with a new initiative dedicated to advancing community control of and self-representation in ethnographic research, documentation, and archival projects, including the Center's archives. Our discussions aim to align with broader movements to decolonise heritage institutions, their collections, and practice, especially at the national level.