• -   Morel, Hernán
    Antipoda. Revista de Antropología y Arqueología
    19005407 (ISSN)
Asociaciones Culturales; Associações Culturais; Cultural Associations; Cultural Heritage; Cultural Heritage (Thesaurus); Dance Spaces; Espacios De Baile; Espaços De Baile; Milongas; Patrimonio Cultural; Política Pública; Public Policies;
This paper introduces an ethnographic study focused on the milongas of Buenos Aires (Argentina), seeking to explore the interrelations developed between dancing spaces and certain public policies. This article reflects upon the political and organizational processes that enable the deployment of this kind of dance events, pointing out agreements, conflicts and demands raised by the milongas organizers against the actions of public policies. To analyze these processes, I will focus on closures carried out in 2005 that affected the normal functioning of the milongas. This research shows the articulations and changing relations that the milongas organizers established with public policies, highlighting some issues and contradictions that emerge around the management of the intangible cultural heritage by the power of State.