• -   Zhang, Ru
    -   Li, Li
    -   Zhang, Jing
    -   Wei, Cai-ping
The woman's costume in the watery land of Shengpu, Suzhou is a very rare living fossil for the research on the traditional Han-Chinese costume in China. Different from previous studies in this field simply from the perspective of clothology, in this paper we try to interpret the historic process about the evolution and perishing of the traditional costumes in the watery land of Shengpu, Suzhou along with the urbanization of the rural areas and the perishing of the agriculture in the past 30 years from the perspective of the interdisciplinary thoughts of socio-economics and clothology. This investigation is performed by field study, comparative research, and understanding from the development of socio-economics and the developing laws of clothing. Hence we try to reveal the objective inevitability of the transition of the traditional costumes along with the rural industrialization. This may help to improve the vitality of traditional costume when it accepts and absorbs the positive nutrients from modern industrial civilization.