• -   Huang, J.
    Theory and Practice in Language Studies
Guizhou Batik;
Nowadays, because the mainstream culture occupies a large number of resources in the communication field, the spread of many intangible cultural heritage has been squeezed, and batik is one of them. Guizhou batik culture, in terms of its development space, in the collision with the mainstream culture, is in a relatively disadvantaged position. However, with the accelerating process of globalization and the rapid development of information technology, we can strive to improve the translation effect by means of the combination of translation theory and communication theory, taking the 5W mode of communication as the macro guidance and "function plus loyalty" proposed by Christian Nord as the principle. The 5W mode of communication proposed by Lasswell not only summarizes communication as five important factors, but also provides new inspiration for translation scholars. Taking the translation practice of Splendid China ·Guizhou Batik as an example, this paper mainly expounds the infiltration of 5W mode of communication into the translation strategy and translation skills from five factors, namely, who (author and translator), says what (communication content), in which channel (media research) and with what effect, so as to enhance the spread of batik culture in Guizhou.