• -   Kutateladze, R.
    -   Koblianidze, T.
    -   Kochlamazashvili, L.
    Agricultural Economics and Rural Development
Wine tourism involves close cooperation between two sectors - tourism and viticulture. It is a part of agri-tourism and a collateral activity to the wine industry which leads to regional development. Georgia is a Cradle of Wine with a great historical past and rich cultural traditions. Georgia has the 6 most main winemaking in different regions, and so the wines are also different. 20 aboriginal wines (origin-named) are registered here. Each region is engaged in wine tourism. National tourism administration since 2012 has started project "wine route" which is an opportunity for rural development. Ancient Georgian traditional Kvevri wine-making method is on the UNESCO intangible heritage list (05/12/2013) and it strongly encourages a new thematic and fastest-growing direction of the tourism industry - wine tourism. The article gives a SWOT analysis of Georgian wine tourism and a clear picture of wine routes and winemakers from different rural areas which have more important experience in wine tourism.