• -   Herrero González, Cayetano
    -   Olivares, Ana María
    XXVIII Jornadas de Patrimonio Cultural de la Región de Murcia: 4, 11, 18 y 25 de octubre de 2022
  • Editorial:
    Murcia: Comunidad Autónoma de la Región de Murcia Consejería de Presidencia, Turismo, Cultura y Deportes. Dirección General de Patrimonio Cultural. 2022
    978-84-7564-812-5
This work has focused on the study of basketry made with rye straw and esparto grass, as it is a technique that is disappearing. Traditionally, in Jumilla, a great variety of this type of utensils were made, generically known as escriños and which are currently totally in disuse, for which we consider that their enhancement is necessary. \#e present study of this intangible heritage has allowed us to recognize one of these pieces as a local elaboration, being an endemism of the territory of Jumilla, for which we have catalogued it as “Tortero de Jumilla”, as we did not !nd any parallel in another town with esparto tradition. It is made like a small table. \#ese studies to safeguard our intangible heritage of esparto work has led us to locate a baldric made of bone, which has valued a tool to uproot esparto grass, which comes from peninsular prehistory.